Home ] Up ]

 

 

Fixtures

The Eighteenth Green (180533 bytes)

The Eighteenth Green

Click on the thumbnail to see the bigger picture

MEN'S FIXTURE CARD

Course and Club Membership Fees and Competition Fees must be paid before entering any competition

PETTINGER CUP AND ERIC WEALLEANS TROPHY

Entries close 6th April

 

PETTINGER CUP (Singles Match Play)

Maximum handicap 18.  Full difference
1st Round to be played by 3rd May
2nd Round to be played by 31st May
3rd Round to be played by 30th June
4th Round to be played by 31st July
Semi Final to be played by 31st August
Final to be played by 30th September  

ERIC WEALLEANS TROPHY (Four Ball Match Play)

Maximum handicap 20. 90% difference

1st Round to be played by 31st May
2nd Round to be played by 30th June
3rd Round to be played by 31st July
Semi Final to be played by 31st August
Final to be played by 30th September

 

NO EXTENSIONS TO THESE TIME LIMITS WILL BE ALLOWED.

2018/19 FIXTURES

MARCH
SUN 18 SCRATCH OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE
SUN 25 CAPTAIN'S DAY (Stableford) Millennium Putter Qualifier Drive in 1.00 p.m.
APRIL
SUN 1 BRIAN WALKER MEMORIAL (Texas Scramble)
SAT 7 NNGL A Team Practice Match V NEWBIGGIN (H) 2.00 - 3.00 pm.
SUN 8 JUNIOR PATRONS (Medal) 3 entry
MON 9 Friendly - MATFEN HALL (H) Team of 12 11.00 a.m.
THURS 12 BORDERS TEXAS SCRAMBLE AT KELSO
TEAM OF 12 SHOTGUN START at 10.30 am.
SUN 15 POTTER TROPHY (Bogey)
TUES 17 Seniors Friendly V TYNESIDE (H) 10.30 am Team of 12.
SUN 22 JOE GRIEVES MEMORIAL (Stableford) Millennium Putter Qualifier
WED 25 NNGL B Team v PERCY WOOD (H)
THURS 26 MIDWEEK MEDAL
FRI 27 SPRING OPEN Course closed 10.00 am to 2.00 pm.
SAT 28 SPRING OPEN Course closed 10.00 am to 2.00 pm.
NNGL SEAHOUSES OPEN DAY
SUN 29 SPRING OPEN Course closed 10.00 am to 2.00 pm.
GLENDINNING TANKARD (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
MAY
SAT 5 NUGC North & South Trophy.  Course closed all day.
SUN 6 FOGGETT SALVERS (Pairs Stableford) 5 per pair entry
for the English Blind Golf Association
TUES 8 Seniors Friendly v MAGDALENE FIELDS (H) 10.30 a.m. Team of 12
WED 9 NNGL A Team V LONGHIRST HALL (H)
NNGL B Team v ALNMOUTH VILLAGE (A)
SAT 12 NNGL DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE OPEN DAY
SUN 13 DIXON DONKIN (Stableford) & Millennium Putter Qualifier
TUES 15 Seniors Friendly v ALNMOUTH FOXTON (A) 9.30 am.
WED 16 NNGL A Team v WARKWORTH (A)
NNGL B Team v MAGDALENE FIELDS B (H)
THURS 17 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SAT 19 NNGL MAGDALENE FIELDS OPEN DAY
SUN 20 PITT CUP (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
TUES 22 Seniors Friendly V PONTELAND (A) 12.30 pm Team of 12
WED 23 NNGL A Team V BAMBURGH CASTLE (H)
NNGL B Team V LINDEN HALL (A)
SUN 27 CLUB TANKARDS (Pairs Medal)
WED 30 NNGL A Team v MAGDALENE FIELDS A (A)
NNGL B Team v BURGHAM PARK (H)
THURS 31  Seniors Friendly V EYEMOUTH (H) 10.30 am Team of 12
JUNE
SUN 3 JACK CARSS MEMORIAL (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier Entry 2
TUE 5 SENIORS OPEN PAIRS Entry 25. Course closed all day
WED 7 NNGL A Team V BERWICK GOSWICK (H)
NNGL B Team V ROTHBURY (A)
SAT 9 NNGL ROTHBURY OPEN DAY
SUN 10 ROBSON BOWL (Stableford) (2 entry) Millennium Putter Qualifier
TUES 12 Seniors Friendly V BELLINGHAM (A) 10.30 a.m.  Team of 12
WED 13 NNGL A Team v ALNWICK CASTLE (A)
NNGL B Team v WOOLER (H)
THURS 14 MIDWEEK MEDAL
SUN 17 SUTHERLAND MEMORIAL (Medal)
WED 20 NNGL A Team  v ALNMOUTH FOXTON (H)
NNGL B Team V SEAHOUSES (A)
SAT 23 NNGL BURGHAM PARK OPEN DAY
SUN 24 ROVER CUP (Greensomes Medal)
MON 25 LADIES OPEN PAIRS Entry 20.  Course closed to 2.00 pm.
TUES 26 Seniors Friendly v MAGDALENE FIELDS (A) 10 a.m.  Team of 12
WED 27 NNGL A Team V ALNMOUTH FOXTON (A)
NNGL B Team V SEAHOUSES (H)
FRI 29 CLUB TRIP 
JULY
SUN 1 TIM TROPHY (Pinehurst Foursomes)
WED 4 NNGL A Team V ALNWICK CASTLE (H)
NNGL B Team V WOOLER (A)
SAT 7 NNGL WARKWORTH OPEN DAY
SUN 8 JOHN & NELLIE CARSS TROPHY (Pairs Bogey)
TUES 10 Seniors Friendly v ALNMOUTH (FOXTON) (H) 10.30 a.m.  Team of 12
WED 11 NNGL A Team v BERWICK GOSWICK (A)
NNGL B Team v ROTHBURY (H)
THURS 12 MIDWEEK MEDAL
SAT 14 NNGL PERCY WOOD OPEN DAY
SUN 15 BOOKLESS TROPHY (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
WED 18 THREE CASTLES TOURNAMENT Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
NNGL A Team V MAGDALENE FIELDS A (H)
NNGL B Team v BURGHAM PARK (A)
THURS 19 THREE CASTLES TOURNAMENT Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 2.00 pm
SUN 22 SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP for the BILL SAGE TROPHY (Medal scratch)
TETLEY VETERANS (age 55+) & NACYP (Medal hcp)
WED 25 NNGL A Team V BAMBURGH CASTLE (A)
NNGL B Team v LINDEN HALL (H)
SAT 28 THREE CASTLES GENTS PAIRS Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
NNGL ALNMOUTH VILLAGE OPEN DAY
SUN 29 INVITATION DAY (Teams of 4 - Stableford) Entry 25 per fourball 
AUGUST
WED 1 NNGL A Team v WARKWORTH (H)
NNGL B Team v MAGDALENE FIELDS B (A)
THURS 2 Seniors Friendly V DUNS (A) Team of 12 10 am.
SAT 4 NNGL ALNWICK CASTLE OPEN DAY
SUN 5 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (36 holes medal scratch)
THOMPSON TROPHY (36 holes Medal hcp) LES TURNBULL TROPHY
(18 holes Medal hcp)
WED 8 NNGL A Team v LONGHIRST HALL (A)
NNGL B Team v ALNMOUTH VILLAGE (H)
SUN 12 DIAMOND JUBILEE SPOONS (Pairs Medal)
TUES 14 Seniors Friendly V TYNESIDE (A) 12.15 p.m. Team of 12
WED 15 NNGL B Team NO MATCH
THURS 16 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SUN 19 RNLI PRIZE (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier 2 entry.
WED 22 NNGL B Team v PERCY WOOD (A)
SUN 26 PADDY'S PUTTER (Stableford and Millennium Putter Qualifier)
SEPTEMBER 
SUN 2 KEN THOMPSON TROPHY (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
TUES 4 SENIORS OPEN PAIRS Entry 25. Course closed to 2.00 p.m.
SUN 9 NNGL President's Bowl at WOOLER
TUES 11 Seniors Friendly V BELLINGHAM (H) 10.30 a.m.  Team of 12
THURS 13 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
FRI 14 PAST CAPTAINS' COMPETITION 2.00 pm and Dinner 7.00 pm
SUN 16 TOMMY THOMPSON MEMORIAL (Texas Scramble)
WED 19 Seniors Friendly  V MATFEN HALL (A) 10.30 a.m. Team of 12
SUN 23 WINTER LEAGUE 1
THURS 27 Seniors Friendly v EYEMOUTH (A) 10.30 am.  Team of 12
SUN 30 WINTER LEAGUE 2
OCTOBER
THURS 4 Seniors Friendly v DUNS (H) 10.30 am.  Team of 12
SUN 7 WINTER PAIRS  1
SUN 14 WINTER LEAGUE 3 
SUN 21 WINTER LEAGUE 4
THURS 25 BORDER TEXAS SCRAMBLE at DUNS 10.30 am.
SUN 28 PINEHURST FOURSOMES followed by PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
Shotgun start 8.30 am.
NOVEMBER
SUN 4 WINTER CUP Foursomes Medal and qualifier for Club Sword
Shotgun start. 8.30 a.m. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 12.30 p.m.
SUN 11 WINTER LEAGUE 5
SUN 18 WINTER LEAGUE 6
SUN 25 WINTER PAIRS 2
DECEMBER
SUN 2 WINTER LEAGUE 7
SUN 9 WINTER LEAGUE 8
SUN 16 CHRISTMAS MEDAL AND PRESENTATION OF WINTER LEAGUE
PRIZES  Shotgun start at 8.30 a.m.
SAT 29 STAG TROPHY -v- SEAHOUSES (H) 10.00 - 11.00 a.m.
2019
JANUARY Foursomes knock-out stages of Club Sword & Daily Mail Qualifier
SUN 6 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 13 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 20 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 27 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
FEBRUARY
SUN 3 Winter Pinehurst Foursomes
SUN 10 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 17 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 24 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
MARCH
SUN 3 Winter Greensomes
SUN 10 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 17 SCRATCH OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE
SUN 24 Winter Pairs

back to top